Cast

William Beck – Scott
Elaine Cassidy – Candy
Stephen Lord – Felix
Elizabeth McGovern – Donna
Lea Mornar – Mia
Rachael Stirling – Martha
Zoe Telford – Blossom
Karl Theobald – Spud

William Beck – Scott 
‘Look I’m not fourteen anymore. I look at breasts when and where I choose.’
After appearing in Snatch, he came to prominence in BBC series Attachments. His many TV credits include Robin Hood, Northanger Abbey, Midsomer Murders, and Casualty. He has also appeared as the dinner party host and Holocaust-denier David, in George Milton and Mark Tilton’s award-winning short Infidel.

 Elaine Cassidy – Candy
‘I may not feel anything from the waist down, but if I did, I sure as hell wouldn’t want to feel it with you’
She came to attention opposite Bob Hoskins in Felicia’s Journey. Her film credits include The Others and Disco Pigs, for which she won a Best Actress BIFA in 2002. Her television roles have included Uncle Adolf, Fingersmith, The Ghost Squad, The Paradise, Acceptable Risk, and No Offence. She also won an Irish Film and Television Award for Best Actress for Harper’s Island.

Stephen Lord – Felix
‘I don’t want to hurt you, but it’s like there’s this creature inside me and all the time it’s screaming to get out’
His early roles were in Raining Stones and Judge Dredd. His TV work includes Freezing, Shameless, Penny Dreadful, Safehouse, Eastenders and Casualty.

Elizabeth McGovern – Donna
‘Silence can be a comfortable place, but it also can be a windowless room in a house without doors.’
She debuted in Ordinary People, and was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress as Evelyn Nesbitt in Ragtime, and played opposite Robert de Niro in Once Upon a Time in America. Her numerous films include The Wings of the DoveThe House of Mirth,Buffalo Soldiers and Kick Ass. She has been a stalwart of Downton Abbey from the beginning, and stars in the new Downton Abbey movie.

Lea Mornar – Mia
‘The truth is Blossom, either you are a liar or you don’t care about that man you chopped up.’
A Croatian actress who has established a career in Germany with a variety of lead roles in TV and film, including Such mich nichCheck It Out, and Kerstin Ahlrichs’ Nike, and more recently SOKO 5113.

Rachael Stirling – Martha
‘The Nazis killed a lot of different kinds of people from a lot of different countries for a lot of different reasons, and I don’t think we should be arguing over which kinds’
Her many TV roles have included Nan in Tipping the Velvet, Miss Marple, Doctor Who, The Bletchley Circle, and Detectorists.

She has enjoyed a rich theatrical career, including the NT production of Theatre of Blood in which she played her mother Diana Rigg’s role Miranda Lionheart from Douglas Hickox’s original cult movie. Her films have included The Young Victoria, Snow White and the Huntsman and Their Finest.

Zoe Telford – Blossom
‘I want to say sorry to a man called Michael Thompson. I’d like to find the courage to meet his family and say sorry. What happened to their son was every dominatrix’s worst nightmare, and I’m still in a lot of pain over it.’
She has taken roles in a variety of TV series: Men OnlyTeachersReal Men, Absolute Power, The Palace, Criminial Justice, The Thick of It, Sherlock, Yes Prime Minister, Silent Witness, and Genius.

Karl Theobald – Spud
‘If you’d met me four years ago, you’d have seen a hostile, insecure, and yeah – I’ll say it – a loser. Donna changed me. And she can change you too.’
Originally a stand-up, he took a major role in the C4 comedy series Green Wing. His TV credits include Primeval, Twenty Twelve, Midsomer Murders, Plebs, Sick Note, and Hang Ups.

 

Cast (in order of appearance)

Candy’s Father Sean Murray
Candy Elaine Cassidy
Candy’s Mother Amelia Bullmore
Spud Karl Theobald
Blossom Zoe Telford
Minibus Driver Alasdair Findlay
Donna Elizabeth McGovern
Martha Rachael Stirling
Scott William Beck
Felix Stephen Lord
Mia Lea Mornar
Male Walker David Cann
Female Walker Sheyla Shehovich

Director George Milton
Producer Julie-anne Edwards
Executive Producers George Lenz, Martino Sclavi, George Milton
Associate Producers Mark Tilton, Andrew J. Curtis, Kenton Allen
Screenplay George Milton & Mark Tilton
Line Producer Siobhan Lyons
Director of Photography Nick Tebbet
Editor Marco van Welzen
Casting Director Michelle Guish
Associate Casting Director Gaby Kester
Music Dominik Scherrer
Production Designer Jonnie Elf
Costume Designer Fiona Chilcott
Hair & Make-Up Designer Sabine Riedel
Sound Designer Annabelle Pangborn
Production Sound Mixer Simon Gillman
1st Assistant Director Martino Sclavi
Script Supervisor Emily Marston
Focus Puller Adrian Brown
2nd Unit Camera Operator Peter Thwaites
B Camera Operator Mark Tilton
Gaffer Dave Hutton
Electrician Angelika Padberg
Sound Maintenance Engineer William Whale
Sound Maintenance Engineer Tristan Anika
Pre-Production Co-Ordinator Victoria Morgan
Production Assistant Matthew Lee
Runner / Driver Oliver Hazell
Runner / Driver Hannah Knapp
Sponsorship Co-Ordinator Amber Dalton
Art Director Jason Orr
Storyboard Artist Phil Hale
Title Design Paul Trewartha
Graphic Design REG
Additional Artworks Anthony Cockayne
Costume Assistant Kathryn Blight
Make-Up Artist Gemma Burwood
Fight Co-Ordinator Val Musetti
Caterer Charlotte Hardie
Catering Assistant Sara Jorgensen
Editing Technical Support George Lendorff
Dubbing Mixer Ben Baird
ADR Supervisor Nick Roberts
Foley Editor John Hide
Dialogue Editor Sean O’Shea
Audio Assistant Adam Wilks
Post Audio Co-ordinator Pam Thompson
ADR production Co-ordinator Danielle Olsen
Music Supervisor John Empson
Digital Intermediate Supervisor Gianluca Risita
Digital Intermediate Operator Andrea Tubili
Legal Services Drew and Co.
Insurance Services Allan Chapman & James
International Sales Moviehouse Entertainment
Audio Post Production Aquarium Studios, London
Digital Intermediate Proxima, Rome
Film Recorder Arri Laser FotoCinema Spa, Rome
Developing and Print FotoCinema Spa, Rome
Music Recording Crimson Noise
Vocals Blair Booth, Elii Geba, Juliet Kelly, Lez Lundy, Jon Martin a.k.a. Boom, David Matzdorf, Flexie Muiso, Annabelle Platon, Greg Wain
Guitar Jon Wygens
Additional Engineering Kris Klubo, Peter Summers